BAP Point Values

Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Adrianichthyidae Oryzias 5 latipes, mekongensis
10 celebensis, melastigma, woworae, woworae "Wakumoro" celebensis, marmoratus, matanensis, nigrimas, orthognathus, profundicola
Akysidae Akysis 20 prashadi
Ladigesia 15 roloffi
Aplocheilidae Aplocheilus 10 dayi, lineatus, panchax
Pachypanchax 5 omalonotus, playfairii
10 sakaramyi arnoulti, omalonotus, patriciae, sakaramyi, sparksorum, varatraza, [sp. nov. "analalava", sp. nov. "Loza", sp. nov. "mahamasina", sp. nov. "Sofia"]
Auchenipteridae Centromochlus 15 perugiae
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Badidae Badis 15 assamensis, badis, ruber, singenensis "Buxar"
Dario 15 dario, hysginon
Balitoridae Sewellia 20 lineolata
Bedotia 10 geayi, madagascariensis albomarginata, geayi, marojejy, masoala, tricolor, [sp. nov. "Ankavia-Ankavanana", sp. nov. "Bemarivo", sp. nov. "Betampona", sp. nov. "Lazana", sp. nov. "Mahanara", sp. nov. "Manombo", sp. nov. "Namorona", sp. nov. "Nosivola", sp. nov. "Sambava"]
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Callichthyidae Aspidoras 15 eurycephalus, menezesi
Corydoras 10 adolfoi, aeneus, arcuatus, axelrodi, baderi, caudimaculatus, elegans, eques, gossei, habrosus, haraldschultzi, hastatus, julii, melini, metae, nanus, oiapoquensis, paleatus, panda, pygmaeus, rabauti, robineae, sterbai, trilineatus
Hoplosternum 15 littorale
Lepthoplosternum 15 altamazonicum, pectorale
Megalechis 15 thoracata
Scleromystax 15 barbatus, macropterus
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Channidae Channa 15 orientalis
Characidae Aphyocharax 15 anisitsi, rathbuni
Astyanax 15 mexicanus
Gymnocorymbus 15 ternetzi
Hasemania 15 nana
Hemigrammus 15 aereus, erythrozonus, gracilis, ocellifer, rodwayi, vorderwinkleri
Hyphessobrycon 15 amandae, anisitsi, cyanotaenia, ecuadoriensis, elachys, eques, flammeus, heliacus, herbertaxelrodi, loweae, melanostichos, minor, nigricinctus, notidanos, pulchripinnis, [sp. "Aparicio"]
20 amapaensis, micropterus
Inpaichthys 15 kerri, [sp. "Midnight Blue Emperor"]
Megalamphodus 15 megalopterus
Moenkhausia 15 oligolepis, pittieri
Nematobrycon 15 lacortei, palmeri
Pristella 15 maxillaris
Rachoviscus 20 graciliceps crassiceps, graciliceps
Thayeria 15 boehlkei
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Cichlidae Aequidens 10  metae, tetramerus, viridis
Alcolapia 15 alcalica alcalica, grahami, latilabris, ndalalani
Alticorpus 10 peterdaviesi
Altolamprologus 15 calvus, calvus "White Chaitika", compressiceps, compressiceps "Kalambo", compressiceps "Sumbu" calvus "Yellow Nkamba Bay
Amatitlania 5 nigrofasciata, nigrofasciata "Rio Choluteca"
10 siquia
Amphilophus 10 citrinellus, diquis, zaliosus
15 flaveolus, labiatus bussingi, lyonsi, rhytisma
Andinoacara 5 pulcher
10 coeruleopunctatus, latifrons, rivulatus, sapayensis
Anomalochromis 15 thomasi, thomasi "Guinea"
Apistogramma 10 agassizii, borellii
15 amoena, atahualpa, baenschi, bitaeniata "Rio Napa", cacatuoides, caetei, commbrae, cruzi, elizabethae, eunotus, gibbiceps, hongsloi, macmasteri, moae, nijsseni, ortmanni, panduro, pertensis, resticulosa, steindachneri, schwarzsaum, trifasciata, tucurui, viejita II, [sp. "Algodon II", sp. "Melgar", sp. "Puerto Ayacich", sp. "Rotpunkt"]
Apistogramma 20 diplotaenia
Archocentrus 5 multispinosus
10 centrarchus, spinosissimus spinosissimus
Astatotilapia 5 burtoni
Astatotilapia 10 aeneocolor, barbarae, calliptera, [sp. "Red Fin", sp. "Thick Skin"] aeneocolor, barbarae, brownae, desfontainii, flaviijosephi, latifasciatus, piceata, velifer, [sp. "Dwarf Bigeye Scraper", sp. "Shovelmouth", sp. "Thick Skin"]
Astronotus 20 ocellatus
Aulonocara 10 baenschi, baenschi "Chipoke Island", hansbaenschi, jacobfreibergi, jacobfreibergi "Hongi Island", maylandi, maylandi kandeensis, nyassae, steveni, stuartgranti, [sp. "Caroline", sp. "Chitande type North", sp. "Eureka", sp. "Flavescent", sp. "Masoni", sp. "Maulana", sp. "Orange Flash", sp. "Regal", sp. "Roberti"] baenschi, guentheri, kandeense, maylandi, nyassae, [sp. "Lwanda", sp. "Pyramid"]
Aulonocranus 15 dewindti
Australoheros 5 facetus
Benitochromis 15 batesii, batesii "Eseka", batesii "Pouma", conjunctus, finleyi, nigrodorsalis, nigrodorsalis "Moliwe" nigrodorsalis, ufermanni
Bujurquina 10 vittata 
Callochromis 15 pleurospilus "Mahole Red", stappersii
Caquetaia 15 spectabilis
Cardiopharynx 15 schoutedeni schoutedeni
Chalinochromis 15 brichardi, [sp. "Malagarazi"]
Cheilochromis 10 euchilus
Chromidotilapia 10 guntheri, guntheri loennbergi
Cichlasoma 5 portalegrense
10 amazonarum, boliviense, festae, salvini, urophthalmum  
15 grammodes, istlanum istlanum
Cleithracara 15 maronii  
Copadichromis 10 borleyi, mloto, nkatae, quadrimaculatus ilesi, mloto, pleurostigma, pleurostigmoides, [sp. "Firecrest Mloto", sp. "Virginalis Gold"]
Crenicichla 15 menezesi, regani, [sp. "Orinoco"]  
Cryptoheros 10 chetumalensis, cutteri, nanoluteus, sajica, septemfasciatus, spilurus altoflavus, myrnae, nanoluteus, septemfasciatus
Ctenochromis 15 horei  
Cunningtonia 15 longiventralis
Cynotilapia 10 afra
Cyphotilapia 15 frontosa, gibberosa "Mpimbwe"
Cyprichromis 15 leptosoma, leptosoma "Kavilla", leptosoma "Mpulungu", leptosoma "Utinta"
Cyrtocara 10 moorii moorii
Dimidiochromis 15 compressiceps dimidiatus
Ectodus 15 descampsii
Enantiopus 20 [sp. "Kilesa"]
Enigmatochromis 15 lucanusi lucanusi
Eretmodus 20 cyanostictus
Etroplus 10 maculatus canarensis
Geophagus 5 brasiliensis
10 pellegrini, steindachneri, steindachneri "Nieva", [sp. "Bahia Red", sp. "Red Head Tapajos"]
15 altifrons, megasema, surinamensis
Gephyrochromis 10 lawsi
Gnathochromis 15 permaxillaris
Guianacara 15 geayi, [sp. "Rio Caroni"]
Gymnogeophagus 10 balzanii, labiatus, labiatus "Rio Olimas", meridionalis, meridionalis "El Norte"
Haplochromis 10 limax, lividus, nubilus, obliquidens, sauvagei, simpsoni, victorianus, wingatii, [sp. "Blue Blaze"sp. "Blue Fire Fin", sp. "Fire", sp. "Flameback", sp. "Half Crimson", sp. "Lake Kivu", sp. "Migori Red Cheek", sp. "Piebald", sp. "Red/Black", sp. "Redside", sp. "Rock Kribensis", sp. "Ruby Green", sp, "Tomato", sp. "Two Spot"] acidens, annectidens, cyaneus, flavus, guiarti, heusinkveldi, howesi, ishmaeli, katavi, lividus, [sp. "Fine Bar Scraper", sp. "Kenya Gold", sp. "Ruby", sp. "Tanaos", sp. "Thereuterion"]
"Harpagochromis" 10 sp. "Golden Duck" cavifrons, [sp. "Golden Duck", sp. "Orange Rock Hunter"]
Hemichromis 5 bimaculatus
10 cristatus, elongatus, letourneuxi, letourneuxi "Barrage Lake, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso", lifalili, stellifer, [sp. "Blehr", sp. "Moanda"] cristatus
20 frempongi
Herichthys 10 carpintis, carpintis "Escondoto", cyanoguttatus, tamasopoensis bartoni, labridens, minckleyi, steindachneri, [sp. "Cazones"]
Heros 10 efasciatus
15 severus, severus "Rotkeil"
Hypselecara 15 temporalis
Hypsophrys 15 nematopus, nicaraguensis
Iodotropheus 10 sprengerae
Julidochromis 10 dickfeldi, marlieri, marlieri "Katato", marlieri "Zaire", ornatus, regani, regani "Kipilli", transcriptus, transcriptus "Kalambo", transcriptus "Zaire", transcriptus "Zambia", [sp. "Kalambo"]
Konia 15 eisentrauti "Lake Barombni Mbo" dikume, eisentrauti
Labeotropheus 10 fuelleborni, trewavasae
Labidochromis 10 caeruleus, caeruleus "Lions Cove", chisumulae, freibergi, zebroides, [sp. "Clown", sp. "Hongi", sp. "Perlmutt", sp. "Powder Blue"]
Laetacara 10 curviceps, dorsigera, thayeri
Lamprologus 10 callipterus, kungweensis, meleagris, mocquardi, ocellatus, ornatipinnis, signatus, speciosus, [sp. "Kasagara", sp. "Minuta"]
15 congoensis 
Lepidiolamprologus 10 attenuatus
Lethrinops 15 lethrinus altus, macracanthus, macrophthalmus, micrentodon, microdon, oculatus, stridei
Limbochromis 15 robertsi robertsi
Lipochromis 15 [sp. "Matumbi Hunter"] cryptodon, maxillaris, melanopterus, microdon, parvidens, taurinus, [sp. "Matumbi Hunter", sp. Nyererei Paedophage", sp. "two Stripe White Lip"]
Lithochromis 10 xanthopteryx rubripinnis, rufus, xanthopteryx
Mbipia 10 lutea, lutea "Yala Swamp" lutea, [sp. "Crossbar", sp. "Porthole"]
Melanochromis 10 auratus, chipokae, parallelus, [sp. "Lepidophage"] chipokae
Mesonauta 10 egregius, festivus
Metriaclima 10 aurora, barlowi, elegans, estherae, hajomaylandi, heteropicta, lanisticola, livingstonii, lombardoi, zebra
Mikrogeophagus 15 altispinosus, ramirezi
Mylochromis 10 melanotaenia ensatus, gracilis, lateristiga, obtusus, [sp. "Torpedo Elongate"]
Nandopsis 15 haitiensis
Nannacara 5 anomala
10 aureocephalus, taenia
Nanochromis 15 nudiceps, parilus, splendens, teugelsi, transvestitus, [sp. "Zaire"]  
Neochromis 10 nigricans, omnicaeruleus "Makobe", [sp. "Kruising", sp. "Madonna"] gigas, greenwoodii, omnicaeruleus, rufocaudalis, simotes, [sp. "Madonna"]
Neolamprologus 10 boulengeri, brevis, brevis "Kigoma Blue Face", brevis "Sunspot", brichardi, brichardi "Red Dot Millma", calliurus, caudopunctatus, falcicula "Sibwesa White Tip", furcifer, hecqui, leleupi, longior, marunguensis, meeli, modestus, multifasciatus, mustax, obscurus, olivaceous, pleuromaculatus, prochilus, pulcher, similis, tetracanthus, toae, [sp. "Magarae"]
15 buescheri, buescheri "Kamakonde", helianthus
Nimbochromis 15 livingstonii, venustus
Nyassachromis 15 microcephalus boadzulu, breviceps, [sp. "Mphanga"]
Ophthalmotilapia 15 ventralis "Gitan", ventralis "Mpimbwe", ventralis "Orange Cap Kambwimba" boops
Oreochromis 5 mossambicus
10 aureus, niloticus baringoensis, spilurus, tanganicae amphimelas, chungruruensis, hunteri, jipe, karomo, karongae, lidole, pangani, rukwaensis, squamipinnis, variabilis
Otopharynx 10 lithobates, ovatus, walteri selenurus, [sp. "Decorus Jumbo", sp. "Golden Blueface", sp. Silver Torpedo", sp. "Torpedo Blue"]
Parachromis 10 motaguensis
15 managuensis
Paracyprichromis 20 nigripinnis
Paralabidochromis 10 [sp. "Fire Red Uganda", sp. "Red-Fin Piebald"] beadlei, chilotes, chromogynos, crassilabris, labiatus, sauvagei, victoriae, [sp. "Red-Fin Piebald"]
Parananochromis 15 longirostris
Paraneetroplus 15 bifasciata, maculicauda, regani, synspilus  
Pelmatochromis 15 buettikoferi, nigrofasciatus
Pelvicachromis 10 pulcher, pulcher "Lagos, Nigeria"
15 humilis, roloffi, sacrimontis, subocellatus, subocellatus "Matadi", subocellatus "Moanda", taeniatus "Bandewouri", taeniatus "Bipindi", taeniatus "Dehane", taeniatus "Kienke", taeniatus "Lokoundje", taeniatus "Moliwe", taeniatus "Njanje", taeniatus "Nyete", taeniatus "Wouri", [sp. "Bandii II", sp. "Blue Dorsal"] sacrimontis, subocellatus
Petrotilapia 15 tridentiger
Placidochromis 10 electra longimanus, phenochilus, [sp. "Electra Blue", sp. "Mbamba", sp. "Phenochilus Tanzania"]
Protomelas 10 kirkii, similis, taeniolatus, [sp. "Taiwan Reef"] [sp. "Mbenji Thick Lip", sp. "Steveni Taiwan"]
"Psammochromis" 10 riponianus, riponianus "Boyanga, Uganda",  aelocephalus, riponianus
Pseudocrenilabrus 10 multicolor, multicolor victoriae, multicolor victoriae "Biera Gold", nicholsi, philander, philander dispersus, [sp. "ndiwe"]
Pseudotropheus 10 brevis, crabro, demasoni, elongatus, fuscus, joanjohnsonae, johannii, macrophthalmus, microstoma, minutus, saulosi, socolofi, williamsi, [sp. "Acei", sp. "Avanti", sp. "Dingani", sp. "Kingsizei", sp. "Sunflowers"] demasoni, saulosi
Pterophyllum 10 scalare
Ptychochromis 15 oligacanthus curvidens, grandidieri, inornatus, insolatus, loisellei, makira, oligacanthus, [sp. "Mananara", sp. "Tarantsy"]
Ptyochromis 10 [sp. "Hippo Point Salmon"] fischeri, [sp. "Hippo Point Salmon"]
Pundamilia 10 nyererei, nyererei "Makobe Island", [sp. "Blue Bar", sp. "Blue Bar (Hippo Point)"] igneopinnis, macrocephala, nyererei, pundamilia, [sp. "Blue Bar", sp. "Red Flank"]
Pyxichromis 10 orthostoma, orthostoma "Lake Nawampsa" orthostoma
Reganochromis 15 calliurus
Rocio 5 octofasciata
Sarotherodon 10 caroli "Barombi Mbo" caroli, linnellii, lohbergeri, steinbachi
Sciaenochromis 10 ahli, fryeri
Simochromis 15 diagramma "Isanga"
Spathodus 20 erythrodon
Steatocranus 15 casuarius, gibbiceps, glaber, irvinei, tinanti
Stomatepia 15 mariae mariae, mongo, pindu
Symphysodon 20 aequifasciatus, discus
Taeniacara 20 candidi
Tanganicodus 20 irsacae
Telmatochromis 10 bifrenatus, dhonti, temporalis, temporalis "Magara Shell", vittatus, [sp. "Orange Scribble"]
Theraps 15 godmanni, microphthalmus
20 wesseli
Thoracochromis 15 brauschi, brauschi "Fwa River"
Thorichthys 10 meeki, meeki "Rio Chiapas" callolepis
Thorichthys 15 aureus, ellioti, friedrichsthalii, longimanus, [sp. "Blue Mixteco", sp. "Rio Obispo"]
Thysochromis 10 ansorgii
Tilapia 10 gutturosa, mariae, rendalli
15 buttikoferi, bythobates, snyderae bakossiorum, bemini, bythobates, deckerti, flava, guinasana, gutterosa, imbriferna, kottae, snyderae, spongotroktis, thysi, [sp. "Jewel", sp. "Little Black", sp. "Yellow Green"]
Tomocichla 15 sieboldi "Rio Garache"
Tramitichromis 15 intermedius variabilis
Tropheops 10 tropheops
Tropheus 15 brichardi "Canary Creek", moorii, moorii "Bemba", moorii "Ikola", moorii "Moliro", moorii "Red Saddle", [sp. "Black"] moorii "Ilangi", moorii "Kasaba Bay"
Uaru 20 amphiacanthoides
Variabilichromis 10 moorii
Xenotilapia 20 bathyphila, flavipinnis "Crocodile Island", melanogenys
Xystichromis 10 phytophagus, [sp. "Dayglow"] nuchisquamulatus, phytophagus, [sp. "Dayglow", sp. "Kyoga Flameback", sp. "Nawampasa Red"]
Pangio 20 myersi
Barbus 20 fasciolatus "bariloides", jae brevipinnis
Boraras 20 brigittae, maculatus, urophthalmoides, [sp. "South Thailand]
Brevibora 20 dorsiocellata
Carassius 15 auratus, carassius
Chrosomus 10 erythrogaster "Sandy Creek"
Cyprinella 15 lutrensis
Cyprinus 10 carpio
Danio 5 albolineatus, frankei, kerri, rerio [sp. "Lagalla"]
10 aesculapii, choprae, kyathit, margaritatus, [sp. "Ocelot"]
15 tinwini
20 erythromicron
Devario 5 aequipinnatus, malabaricus pathirana 
15 auropurpureus
Dawkinsia 15 arulius, filamentosus srilankensis
Eirmotus 15 octozona
Luxilus 15 zonatus
Pethia 10 conchonius, nigrofasciata, ticto bandula, narayani
15 erythromycter, phutunio
Puntius 10 bimaculatus, oligolepis, semifasciolatus, titteya, vittatus denisonii
Rasbora 20 borapetensis, daniconius, elegans, trilineata, [sp. "thuzari"]
Sundadanio 15 [sp. "Red Blue"]
Systomus 10 pentazona, tetrazona asoka, martenstyni
Tanichthys 5 albonubes
Tanichthys 10 albonubes "long fin", micagemmae, thacbaensis, [sp. "Lemon Yellow White Cloud", sp. "Topaz"] micagemmae, thacbaensis
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Cyprinodontidae Aphanius 10 mento
Aphanius 15 transgrediens transgrediens
Cyprinodon 15 fontinalis "Ojo de Apache", macularius, macularius californiensis   alvarezi, beltrani, fontinalis, labiosus, longidorsalis, macrolepis, maya, meeki, pachycephalus, simus, verecundus, veronicae
Jordanella 10 floridae
Distichodontidae Neolebias 20 ansorgii, trewavasae, trilineatus, unifasciatus
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Elassomatidae Elassoma 20 evergladei, zonatum
Eleotridae Mogurnda 15 mogurnda, nesolepis
Tateurndina 15 ocellicauda
Fundulidae Fundulus 10 catenatus, notatus
Lucania 10 goodei interioris
Gobiidae Chlamydogobius 15 eremius
Goodeidae Allodontichthys 15 hubbsi, tamazulae hubbsi, polylepis, tamazulae, zonistius
Allotoca 15 dugesii, dugesii "Black Sport, Rancho el Molino", dugesii, "Rancho el Molino" (Dibble-’00) catarinae, diazi, dugesii, goslinei, maculata, meeki, regalis, zacapuensis
Ameca 15 splendens, splendens "Rio Teuchitlan" splendens
Ataeniobius 15 toweri, toweri "Anteojitos" toweri
Chapalichthys 15 encaustus, encaustus "La Presa Orandino", pardalis, peraticus, peraticus "La Mintzita", [sp. "La Mintzita"] encaustus, pardalis, peraticus, [sp. "La Mintzita"]
Characodon 15 audax, audax "El Toboso", lateralis, lateralis "Los Berros", [sp. "Abraham Gonzales", sp. "Amado Nervo", sp. "Los Berros", sp. "27 de Noviembre"] audax, lateralis
Girardinichthys 15 multiradiatus, viviparus ireneae, multiradiatus, turneri, viviparus
Goodea 15 atripinnis, atripinnis "Maravatio, Michoacan", gracilis, gracilis "Rio San Juan del Rio Queretaro", luitpoldii "Lago Opopeo, Michoacan" gracilis
Ilyodon 15 cortesae, cortesae "Cupatitzio Spring", furcidens, furcidens "Comala", furcidens xantusi "Rio Colima", lennoni, lennoni "Rio Chacambero", whitei "Rio Tamazulae, Jalisco", xantusi cortesae, lennoni, whitei
Skiffia 20 bilineata "Rio Grande de Morelia", francesae "Rio Teuchitlan", lermae, lermae "Lago de Patzcuaro", multipunctata, multipunctata "La Luz", [sp. "Black Beauty"] bilineata, francesae, lermae, multipunctata
Xenoophorus 15 captivus, captivus "Illescas", captivus "Santa Maria" captivus
Xenotaenia 15 resolanae, resolanae "Rio Resolana" resolanae
Xenotoca 15 eiseni, eiseni "Rio Compostela", eiseni "Rio Tamazula", variata "Jesus Maria", variata "Jesus Maria, Aquascalientes", variata "Jesus Maria, San Luis Potosi", variata "Zacapu" eiseni, melanostoma
Zoogoneticus 15 purhepechus, quitzeoensis, tequila, tequila "Rio Teuchitlan" quitzeoensis, tequila
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Hemiramphidae Dermogenys 10 pusilla, siamensis weberi
Hemirhamphodon 10 chrysopunctatus, kapuasensis, kuekenthali
Nomorhamphus 10 brembachi, celebensis, ebrardtii, liemi, towoetti
Lebiasinidae Nannostomus 20 anduzei, beckfordi, beckfordi "Red", espei, marginatus, minimus, mortenthaleri
Pyrrhulina 15 brevis
Ancistrus 10 cirrhosus, dolichopterus, lineolatus, temminckii, [sp. "bristlenose", sp. "albino bristlenose", sp. "Calico", sp. "Gold Spot", sp. "Pucallpa", sp. "L144"]
Dasyloricaria 20 filamentosa
Farlowella 20 acus, gracilis, hasemani
Ricola 20 macrops
Rineloricaria 20 microlepidogaster, [sp. "Red"]
Sturisoma 20 aureum
Sturisomatichthys 20 [sp. "Columbia"]
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina 10 bleheri, campsi, fasciata, sentaniensis bleheri, sentaniensis
Glossolepis 10 dorityi "Kali Biru", dorityi "Lake Nenggwambu", incisus, maculosus, ramuensis, wanamensis dorityi, incisus, wanamensis
Iriatherina 15 werneri
Melanotaenia 10 affinis, arfakensis, australis, boesemani, catherinae, fluviatilis, fredericki, goldiei, gracilis, herbertaxelrodi, irianjaya, kamaka, lacustris, maccullochi, misoolensis, nigrans, oktediensis, papuae, parkinsoni, parva, praecox, praecox (Pagai-’08), pygmaea, sexlineata "Tabubil", splendida, splendida "Utchee Creek", splendida inornata, splendida inornata "Anniversary Creek", trifasciata "Goyder River", trifasciata "Upper Coen River", trifasciata "Wonga Creek", utcheensis, [sp. "Blue Hole" – "Sentani, Papua" (GL-’05), sp. "Pianfon Creek" (GL-’10)] arfakensis, boesemani, eachamensis, lacustris, oktediensis, parva
Rhadinocentrus 10 ornatus
Mochokidae Synodontis 15 lucipinnis 
Synodontis 20 multipunctatus, petricola macrops, ruandae
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Nothobranchiidae Aphyosemion 15 ahli, alpha "Cap Santa Clara" (DNA-’01), amoenum, australe, australe "Cap Esterias" (DNA-’01), bitaeniatum, bitaeniatum "Lagos Red", bitaeniatum "Zagnando", bivittatum, bivittatum "Funge", bivittatum hollyi, bivittatum "Ijebu Ode", bualanum "N’tui", buytaerti (BSWG-’97-3), calliurum, calliurum "Ikorodu", celiae, coeleste, dargei "M’bam", ecucuense "Rio Muni" (GEMLBJ 03-42), elegans "Mabimba", escherichi, exigoideum. fulgens, gabunense boehmi, gabunense marginatum, georgiae, hera, hera (ARK-1-2/’96), hera (TDK-’97/30), herzogi "Zomoko" (HAH- ’98), hofmanni, labarrei, labarrei "Madimba", louessense "Malinga", lujae, ogoense pyrophore (GHP), ogoense pyrophore (RPC-19), passaroi (GEB-94/5),  primigenium, punctatum "Buong Bai", riggenbachi "Dibang", riggenbachi "N’kapa", splendopleure "Muyuka Police Station" (C89/15), splendopleure "Tiko Green", striatum, striatum "Moyoko", zygaima, [sp."Bioko Island N’Supa", sp. "Lobaye"]
Aphyosemion 20 callipteron (HAH-’98), elberti, loennbergii
Archiaphyosemion 15 guineense
Callopanchax 20 monroviae "Paynesville" (L97), occidentalis, toddi
Epiplatys 10 ansorgii, chaperi, chaperi chaperi, chaperi schreiberi, chaperi schreiberi ‘Ghana’, dageti, dageti dageti, dageti monroviae, fasciolatus, lamottei "Koule" (GRC 90/178), olbrechtsi, sexfasciatus, sexfasciatus "Barol Bidu", singa grahami
Fundulopanchax 10 gardneri
15 amieti, cinnamomeus, deltaense, fallax, filamentosus, gardneri, gardneri "Akure", gardneri "Inidere", gardneri "Lafia", gardneri "Misaje", gardneri "Nigerfatum", gardneri "N’sukka", gardneri lacustre (HAH-’98), gardneri nigerianus, gardneri nigerianus "Misaje", gresensi, marmoratus, marmoratus "Mundemba" (GS-1),  moensis, oeseri, puerzli, scheeli, sjostedti, spoorenbergi, walkeri amieti, sjostedti
20 avichang
Mesoaphyosemion 15 cameronense haasi (ACH2-DNA02)
Nothobranchius 15 elongatus, foerschi, guentheri, guentheri "Zanzibar", korthausae, korthausae "Mafia Island" (Tan 02-05), palmqvisti, rachovii, rachovii "Beira" (’98), rosenstocki, rubripinnis, rubripinnis (T283), rubripinnis "Mbezi River" (TZ 83-5), [sp. "Lake Victoria" (KTZ 85/20)] albimarginatus, annectens, bojiensis, elongatus, flammicomantis, foerschi, geminus, interruptus, kafuensis, kiloberoensis, korthausae, lourensi, luekei, orthonotus, patrizii, rubripinnis, steinforti, taeniopygus, willerti [sp. "Lake Victoria"]
Pseudepiplatys 15 annulatus, annulatus "Guinee" (CI-’00), annulatus "Monrovia"
Rhexipanchax 15 schioetzi "Voula"
Scriptaphyosemion 15 geryi "Abuko", guignardi, guignardi "Souguetta", liberiense, liberiense "Firestone Plantation", schmitti "Juarzon"
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Osphronemidae Belontia 15 signata, signata jonklaasi signata
Betta 10 mahachaiensis, splendens
15 albimarginata, channoides, coccina, edithae, edithae "Palankaraya", enisae, falx, fusca, imbellis, livida, ocellata, picta, pulchra, raja, rutilans, simplex, smaragdina, unimaculata albimarginata, channoides, chini, chloropharynx, coccina, foerschi, hipposideros, livida,  miniopinna, persephone, pi, rutilans, schalleri, simplex, spilotogena, tomi, tussyae, uberis
20 brownorum, burdigala, macrostoma, strohi brownorum, burdigala, macrostoma
Ctenops 20 nobilis
Macropodus 5 opercularis
10 erythropterus hongkongensis
Malpulutta 15 kretseri kretseri
Parosphromenus 20 deissneri alfredi, allani, anjunganensis, bintan, deissneri, filamentosus, harveyi, linkei, nagyi, opallios, ornaticauda, pahuensis, paludicola, parvulus, quindecim, rubrimontis, sumatranus, tweediei
Pseudosphromenus 15 cupanus, dayi
Trichogaster 10 fasciata, lalius
15 chuna, labiosa
Trichopodus 5 trichopterus
10 leerii
15 microlepis
Trichopsis 15 pumila, schalleri, vittata
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Percidae Etheostoma 20 caeruleum
Poeciliidae Alfaro 10 cultratus, huberi, huberi "Rio Bonita"
Belonesox 15 belizanus
Brachyrhaphis 10 rhabdophora, roseni, roseni "Caldera"
Carlhubbsia 10 stuarti
Cnesterodon 10 carnegiei, decemmaculatus
Gambusia 5 affinis, affinis "Baja, Mexico", geiseri "San Marcos", holbrooki, melapleura, myersi "San Pedro de las Colonias", panuco, punctata, [sp. "Baja California"] alvarezi, clarkhubbsi, dominicensis, eurystoma, gaigei, heterochir, hurtadoi, krumholzi, longispinis, nobilis, senilis
15 vittata
Girardinus 5 falcatus, metallicus, microdactylus "Pina del Rio" (’10), uninotatus "Rio Taco Taco"
Heterandria 5 formosa  
Lacustricola 10 pumilis
Lamprichthys 20 tanganicanus
Limia 5 caymanensis, melanogaster, melanonotata "San Marias, Dominican Republic", nigrofasciata, perugiae, rivasi, sulphurophila, tridens, tridens "Las Salinas", versicolor, vittata, [sp. "Tiger", sp. "Tiger – Lake Miragoane"]
Micropoecilia 5 minima
Neoheterandria 15 elegans, tridentiger
Pamphorichthys 5 minor
Phallichthys 5 amates, fairweatheri, quadripunctatus, quadripunctatus "Punta Pena, Panama", tico quadripunctatus
Phalloceros 10 caudimaculatus
Poecilia 5 butleri, caucana "Rio Nicanor", chica, gillii "Rio Coco", latipinna, marcellinoi, maylandi, mexicana, orri, reticulata, reticulata "Puerto Gaitan", rositae "Lago de Ilopango", salvatoris, sphenops, sphenops "Roatan Island", velifera, wingei, wingei "Tiger", zonata, zonata "Rio Coracor", [sp. "Domestic Molly", sp."Jutiapa River", sp. "Para"] latipunctata, sulphuraria
10 parae "Melanzona", picta
Poeciliopsis 5 prolifica
15 fasciata, gracilis, latidens, turneri "Rio Purification", turrubarensis occidentalis, sonorensis
Poropanchax 10 normani
Priapella 5 intermedia chamulae, olmecae
Procatopus 15 aberrans
Scolichthys 10 greenwayi, iota
Xenophallus 15 umbratilis, umbratilis "Arenal Volcano"
Xiphophorus 5 continens, cortezi, cortezi "Rio Axtla", cortezi "Rio Tambique", cortezi "Vinasco", evelynae, evelynae "Rio Tecolutala", helleri, helleri "Rio Otapa",  helleri guntheri, helleri guntheri "Golden Stream, Belize", maculatus "San Miguel #4", mayae, mayae "Lago de Izabel", meyeri, montezumae, montezumae "Cienega Grande", montezumae "Rio Tamasopa",  nezahualcoyotl, variatus "Encino", variatus "Rio Axtla", variatus "Rio Panuco", xiphidium, xiphidium "Rio Purification", [sp. Domestic Platy", sp. "Domestic Swordtail", sp. Domestic Variatus", sp. "(PMH)] meyeri
10 alvarezi, andersi, andersi "Rio Atoyac", birchmanni, birchmanni "Rio Orizatlan", clemenciae, couchianus "Huesteca Canyon", gordoni, malinche, malinche "Rio Claro", monticolus, pygmaeus, signum couchianus, gordoni, kallmani, malinche, milleri, mixei, monticolus
Polycentridae Polycentrus 20 schomburgkii 
Pseudomugilidae Popondichthys 10 furcatus
Pseudomugil 10 connieae, cyanodorsalis, gertrudae, gertrudae "Aru IV", gertrudae "Giddy River", signifer, tenellus mellis
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Rivulidae Anablepsoides 10 cryptocallus, deltaphilus, hartii, iridescens "Pebas", limoncochae  
15 ornatus "Rio Tigre"
Aphyolebias  15 peruensis, wischmanni
Atlantirivulus 10 luelingi, santensis
Austrofundulus 15 limnaeus, limnaeus (M87-1)
Austrolebias 15 alexandri, alexandri "San Javier", nigripinnis, wolterstorffi "Canal Andreoni", [sp. "Mabelis"]  
Cynodonichthys 10 chucunaque, hildebrandi, isthmensis, magdalenae, montium (PAN 06/23), tenuis, tenuis "Tacotalpa" fuscolineatus, uroflammeus
Cynopoecilus 15 melanotaenia
Hypsolebias 15 fulminantis
Kryptolebias 10 marmoratus, marmoratus "Puerto Rico"
Laimosemion 10 agilae, 
15 xiphidius, xiphidius "Bagne dr Anamites", xiphidius "Cirque Blanche" (SGF04)
Nematolebias 15 whitei papilliferus
Pterolebias 20 hoignei
Rachovia 10 brevis 
15 hummelincki, maculipinnis
Rivulus 5 cylindraceus
Simpsonichthys 15 bokermanni, constanciae boitonei, constanciae
Family Genus Pts Species CARES Species
Serrasalmidae Pygocentrus 20 nattereri
Hippocampus 20 zosterae zosterae
Syngnathus 20 scovelli
Telmatherinidae Marosatherina 10 ladigesi
Telmatherina 15 bonti "Nuha"
Carinotetraodon 15 travancorius
Tetraodon 20 suvattii